Tight access crane hire — Sydney & Central Coast•Available 24/7
enquiries@parramattacranes.com.au•0434 242 777

Mini Crane Hire Sydney

Mini crane hire · Sydney + Central Coast

Mini crane hire Sydney — the compact cranes that fit where a truck crane can’t.

Parramatta Cranes hires out Maeda mini cranes with a ticketed operator across Sydney and the Central Coast, 24 hours a day. Our two machines fold down to 750 mm and 1,280 mm wide, walk through a doorway or down a side path on rubber tracks, then set up on four outrigger legs. Close in they lift up to 2.98 tonnes, and the 305 reaches a 12.5 m hook height for lighter loads over a roof. Whether you searched for a mini crane, a small crane, a spider crane or a mini crawler crane, this is the page: the same two machines cover all four names, and everything you need to book one — sizes, capacities, rates and the questions builders ask us — is below.

  • Access from 750 mm
  • Up to 2.98 t · hook height to 12.5 m
  • From $195/hr + GST, operator included
  • 24/7 · Rydalmere + The Entrance

Two mini cranes, one phone call

Maeda 285 or Maeda 305 — we match the machine to your gap.

Every mini crane hire in Sydney comes down to two numbers: how wide is the narrowest point the crane has to pass through, and how far does the load have to reach once it is set up. Send us those two numbers (a photo of the gap with a tape measure across it is perfect) and we will tell you in one call which machine fits.

SpecMaeda MC285C-3 · “the little one”Maeda MC305C-3 · “the reach”
Travel width750 mm — through a standard doorway or side gate1,280 mm — through a double gate or driveway
Max lift2.82 t at 1.4 m radius2.98 t at 2.5 m radius
Hook height8.7 m12.5 m — clears a two-storey roof
Max radius8.2 m (150 kg at full reach)12.2 m (260 kg at full reach)
All-up weight1,990 kg — works indoors and on suspended slabsHeavier, but still runs on outrigger mats on most slabs
Setup footprint4.8 × 4.7 m on full outriggers, about 3.2 × 2.5 m in confined mode5.2 × 4.8 m on full outriggers, smaller on short legs
Best forIndoor lifts, backyards through the house, renovations, steel through a windowOver-the-house sets, pool and spa shells, second-storey steel, roof beams, basements (hook travels 16 m below ground)
Rate$195 per hour + GST$205 per hour + GST
Full spec + range chartMaeda 285 pageMaeda 305 page

Both are true tracked spider cranes: rubber tracks to travel, four extendable outrigger legs to lift. The closer the crane sets up to the load, the more it can lift — so a 2 t beam that is easy at 3 m is out of reach at 8 m. That is why we ask for the reach, not just the weight. When the load has to travel further than the crane can reach, we add the tracked carrier, a 780 mm wide electric platform that carries up to 1.2 t through the house or down the side path to where the crane is waiting.

Mini, small, spider, crawler

Four names, one kind of crane.

Builders in Sydney call these machines four different things, and Google treats them as four different searches. They are not. Here is what each word is actually describing, and where to read more:

TermWhat it refers toRead more
Mini craneThe umbrella term — any compact crane built for restricted sitesYou’re here
Small craneThe same thing, said by people who are not crane operators. If you searched for small crane hire in Sydney, a Maeda mini crane is almost certainly what you needYou’re here
Spider craneThe setup — four extendable outrigger “legs” that plant on uneven or tight groundSpider crane hire
Crawler craneThe base — rubber tracks that drive over soft or rough ground without a truckCrawler crane hire

Our Maedas are all four at once: compact body, spider-leg outriggers, tracked base. Whichever word you used, you are looking at the right machine. Weighing one up against a Franna? The owner has years of Franna seat time and we do not hire Frannas out, so we can tell you straight when a Franna is the better call — see Franna crane hire Sydney. For the situations where nothing else fits, read tight access crane hire.

What Sydney hires mini cranes for

Steel beams into renovations

Lintels and structural steel for wall removals, extensions and knock-throughs — lifted over the house, through a window, or walked through the front door. See steel beam lifting.

Glass and glazing

Shopfronts, balustrades and oversized panels set with the Glassboy vacuum lifter on the hook — inside houses, on rooftops and in laneways. See glass lifter hire.

Pools and spas

Fibreglass shells and spas lifted over the house with the 305, or carried down the side of the house on the tracked carrier when powerlines rule out the lift.

Air-con, plant and machinery

Packaged units, condensers, switchboards and equipment onto low roofs, into plant rooms and through factory doors.

Indoor and suspended-slab lifts

The 285 weighs under two tonnes, so it works inside warehouses, on suspended slabs and on upper floors of high-rise sites where a wheeled crane cannot go.

Materials in and out of backyards

Pallets of bricks and pavers, roof trusses, bulk bags, timber packs and landscaping stone into yards with no side access for a truck.

On the job

Maeda 285 mini crane driving through a standard front doorway on rubber tracks, Sydney
REC 01 — the 285 through a front door, no dismantling
Maeda 305 mini crane squeezing through a narrow Sydney laneway to reach a tight-access site
REC 02 — the 305 down a laneway to the setup point
Maeda 285 mini crane travelling through a house into the backyard in Blacktown
REC 03 — through the house to a Blacktown backyard

Mini crane hire rates Sydney

The rates, with nothing hidden.

Most crane hire quotes arrive as one number. Ours are built from this card, and travel to and from your site plus GST are the only things added on top. Every hire is wet hire — a licensed operator is always included in the hourly rate, so there is no separate operator charge and you do not need your own crane licence.

MachineHourly rate6-hour minimumNotes
Maeda 285 mini crane$195 per hour + GST$1,170 + travel + GSTOperator included
Maeda 305 mini crane$205 per hour + GST$1,230 + travel + GSTOperator included
Tracked carrier (TC1)$800 per day + GSTDay rateWalks the load in where the crane cannot reach
Glassboy 600 vacuum lifter$400 per day + GSTDay rate, every day of the hirePairs with either crane for glass

Three jobs we run every week, priced from the card: heavy materials up to a first floor with the 285 or 305 for six hours is $1,170 to $1,230; steel beams into a tight-access renovation with the 285 plus the tracked carrier for the day is $1,970; glass panels into a home with the 305 plus the Glassboy is $1,630. All plus travel and GST.

The minimum is six hours on site plus travel. Most residential lifts finish inside that. If a job runs over, we keep charging the same hourly rate in 15-minute increments — not rounded up to another hour, and never a surprise second day. Longer projects get weekly and monthly rates. The full card, including lifting gear, crew and after-hours rates, is on our mini crane hire prices guide.

How a mini crane hire runs

Send the gap and the load

Text us a photo of the narrowest access point with a tape across it, the load weight, and where it has to land. Or use the instant estimator.

We pick the machine

We check the reach against the crane’s real load chart and tell you honestly whether it is the 285, the 305, or crane plus carrier. See how to prepare your site.

Delivery and walk-in

The crane arrives on our truck, unloads at the kerb and drives itself to the setup point on its tracks — through the door, down the side, across the slab.

Lift and pack down

Outriggers out on mats, operator and dogman run the lift, then the crane folds up and tracks back out. Six hours covers most jobs including setup.

The numbers that matter

750 mmNarrowest access
2.98 tMax lift
12.5 mMax hook height
26 s305 boom 3.7 to 12.5 m

The fleet behind this page

What builders say

★★★★★ Mina Ibrahim — Arcadia Vale

“A structural steel job in Arcadia Vale with extremely difficult access. Three companies said they couldn’t do it — Alex did it with no trouble. 10/10, highly recommend!”

★★★★★ Two-Lau Steel — steel contractor

“We used Parramatta Cranes for a job we couldn’t reach with our normal 40t crane. Efficient, no time wasting, straight to the cut. Job done — highly recommended!”

★★★★★ Buildtech NSW — builder

“A very difficult job — 8 tonnes of pebbles moved between two houses and lifted onto a rear rooftop, with multiple machines in a tight space. Most wouldn’t attempt it. Alex does what he says he will.”

Where we hire mini cranes

Sydney jobs run from our Rydalmere depot, Central Coast and Newcastle-side jobs from our base at The Entrance. Travel is quoted from the nearer base, both ways, before you book — there is no float or mobilisation fee on top.

Why hire your mini crane from us

  • Tight access is all we do — three generations of crane and rigging experience, and a fleet chosen for the sites big crane companies turn down
  • Ticketed operator on every hire — plus riggers and dogmen where the lift needs them, fully insured, WHS documentation and lift plans supplied
  • An honest answer on the machine — the owner is an experienced Franna operator, so if a Franna or a mobile crane is the better call for your site, we will say so
  • Two bases — Rydalmere for Sydney, The Entrance for the Central Coast — so travel is short and quoted straight
  • Open 24/7 — night shifts, weekends and after-hours retail and CBD work
  • Rates published — everything above is on our pricing guide, so you can compare before you call

Frequently asked questions

How much does mini crane hire cost in Sydney?
Our Maeda 285 is $195 per hour plus GST and the Maeda 305 is $205 per hour plus GST, each with a licensed operator included and a six-hour minimum on site — so a typical day is $1,170 or $1,230 plus travel and GST. Extra time is charged in 15-minute increments at the same rate. A tracked carrier adds $800 per day and the Glassboy vacuum lifter adds $400 per day. Travel to and from your site is quoted up front instead of a float fee.
What is the difference between a mini crane, a spider crane and a crawler crane?
They are usually the same machine described three ways. “Mini crane” is the umbrella term for any compact crane built for tight access. “Spider crane” describes the four extendable outrigger legs it sets up on. “Crawler crane” describes the rubber tracks it drives on. Our Maeda 285 and 305 are all three at once, so for most Sydney jobs mini, spider and crawler crane hire mean the same equipment.
How narrow an access can a mini crane get through?
The Maeda 285 folds to 750 mm wide, which is narrower than a standard front door, a side gate or a hallway. The Maeda 305 is 1,280 mm wide and needs a double gate, a driveway or a laneway. If the gap is tighter than 750 mm the crane sets up outside and our 780 mm tracked carrier can still walk the load in to it.
What can a mini crane lift, and how high?
Up to 2.82 tonnes with the Maeda 285 and 2.98 tonnes with the Maeda 305, both measured close to the crane. Capacity drops as the reach grows — the 305 still lifts 260 kg at its full 12.2 m radius, the 285 lifts 150 kg at 8.2 m. Hook heights are 8.7 m for the 285 and 12.5 m for the 305, enough to clear a two-storey roof. Typical loads are structural steel, glass panels, pool and spa shells, air-conditioning units and pallets of building materials.
Is a small crane cheaper than a mobile crane?
Not always, and we will not pretend otherwise. On an open site with room for a truck crane, a Franna or small mobile crane can be cheaper for a quick lift. A mini crane wins when access decides the job — a load that has to go through the house, down a 900 mm side path, inside a building or onto a suspended slab. In those cases the mini crane is often the only machine that can do the lift at all, and it usually costs far less than the alternatives of dismantling, scaffolding or a large crane floated in to reach over the top.
Can a mini crane work indoors or on a suspended slab?
Yes, and indoor lifts are some of our most common jobs. The Maeda 285 weighs 1,990 kg all up and spreads that load through outrigger mats, so it works inside warehouses, shopping centres, factories and on suspended concrete slabs and upper floors of buildings still under construction. Tell us which floor the crane will be working on and we will take care of the rest.
How much room does a mini crane need to set up?
On full outriggers the 285 needs about 4.8 x 4.7 m and the 305 about 5.2 x 4.8 m. Both can run with outriggers partly extended for a smaller footprint at reduced capacity — the 285 fits into roughly 3.2 x 2.5 m in its confined mode. The ground under each leg needs to be firm; we bring timber outrigger mats to spread the load on lawns, pavers and slabs.
Do you provide an operator, or can I dry hire a mini crane?
Every hire includes a fully ticketed, insured operator — we do not dry hire. You do not need your own crane licence, and riggers and dogmen are added when the lift needs them. Our operators run these exact machines every day, which is what makes tight-access lifts quick and safe.
What do I need to have ready before the crane arrives?
Very little. A clear path from where the truck parks to where the crane will set up, and someone on site who knows where the load has to land. We bring the outrigger mats, the lifting gear and the crew, and we take care of the lift plan and safety paperwork. If you are not sure whether your site is ready, text us a couple of photos and we will tell you.
Do you hire mini cranes across all of Sydney and the Central Coast?
Yes. Sydney, Western Sydney and the Eastern Suburbs run from our Rydalmere depot; the Central Coast and Newcastle side run from our base at The Entrance. We work 24/7, including nights and weekends, and same-day hire is often possible when a booked crane has fallen through.

Get the right mini crane for your job. Text a photo of the gap to 0434 242 777, or get an instant estimate. Sydney + Central Coast, open 24/7.